Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Last post here...

I've decided to start a new blog since the fibergoddess url really doesnt fit anymore... please follow me over to http://brightestplanet.blogspot.com/

and if you are looking for my business blog you can still find it at http://solematetoys.blogspot.com/

Sunday, December 13, 2009

Calling all cooks...

That hummus was HORRIBLE... maybe the garlic?

If was just off, flat... not right.

Do you have a hummus recipe that you love? Please Share

Wednesday, December 09, 2009

Well that's a new twist

Cooking when you can't smell or taste (except for super strong odor/flavor) is really hard.

so I made hummus today and I have NO idea what it taste like. lol But here is the process with a basic recipe that can be turned into any flavor you prefer.

I started with dry beans and an over night soak then cooking the chick peas. Once you have that done you can start. Or you can just buy canned, whatever works.

2 c chick peas (garbanzo beans)
3 cloves garlic, minched
3 T lemon juice
1/4 c water
3 T tahini
1/2 - 1 t cumin
1/2 t paprika

Step 1: Place cooked chick peas in your food processor with garlic lemon juice and water process for about a minute, until smooth. If too thick, add more water.h1

Step 2: Add spices

Step 3: Add tahini

Step 4: Adjust to your taste and Viola!

Sunday, December 06, 2009


gah, we've been under attack this past week. The evil head cold has kicked my butt so the cooking thing has pretty much not happened. It's been all easy meals and clean out the fridge nights.

This is a great easy meal, so easy the kids or your husband could do it. ;) I kid, I kid. lol But it's really easy peasy. this is a great option if you are off pasta/carbs.

Spaghetti Squash

cut in half lengthwise, scrape seeds, bake cut side down for 30-45 min @ 350. Scrape threads, add sauce and fresh parm. cheese and enjoy.


Wednesday, December 02, 2009

So fresh you wanna smack it

Today's dinner that is... Fresh corn chowder.


Kid requests for next time... less corn, puree more of the soup and less jalapeno (they are heat wussies I only used one). But they ate without real complaints because they knew this was waiting...



Tuesday, December 01, 2009

Today was made of yuck

I am a southern girl... I was born in the south and I've always lived here. I do not enjoy cold, windy, rainy days... at ALL! But that is what I got today and I had to go out in it multiple times.

My daughter, Teagan, is not feeling well so she couldn't go with me and had to stay home with the 13yo. Here she is later in the day hamming up the pitiful while

drinking her tea.
A head cold never looked so cute.

As far as food, it was basically meat free fast food.
Total crap comfort food otherwise known as Cincinnati Chili


Here is how I ended the day

homemade hot chocolate. yes my oversized mug says Princess... you gotta problem with that?

Monday, November 30, 2009

Lazy Dinner

ok so tonight was not very exciting. just a simple breakfast.

home fries - SO GOOD!
morning star maple flavored sausages - I personally do not want to use lots of "fake" meats but sometimes it's just easy and I'm not above it at all. lol